PRIVACY POLICY

The Class Action Clinic at Windsor Law (the “Clinic”) is committed to protect the privacy of every individual who visits our website and collects Personal Information that is explicitly and voluntarily provided by visitors. If you choose to register or submit any Personal Information to this website, you agree to the use and collection of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes: your name, address, telephone number, birth date, or e-mail address as well as any other private details you provide to us as they relate class action claims. In every case, we adhere to strict guidelines when dealing with your Personal Information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not employ any electronic means to automatically collect Personal Information from any visitor or user of this website unless the Personal Information is voluntarily provided to us by e-mail message or by completing an intake form.

All Personal Information that you submit is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Clinic may store and process your Personal Information to assist you when you contact the Clinic though our intake form on this website, or to respond to your inquiries, or to contact you.

The Clinic will not sell your Personal Information to any outside third party or organization.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have submitted Personal Information through this website and you would like to view, delete or change your information, you may contact us by email or ordinary mail. We will then use reasonable efforts to remove or correct your information, subject to any obligation imposed upon us as a matter of law.

Although the Clinic places an extremely high value on your privacy, at all times we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information, without notice: a) if required to do so by law; or, b) in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to obligations imposed by law or statute, required to meet an emergency need, or required pursuant to a criminal investigation.

The Clinic reserves the right to maintain your Personal Information offline as may be required or permitted by law.

COLLECTION OF ACCESS LOGS AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION

The Clinic also collects certain technical information about your computer hardware and software. Technical information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. Technical information may be used by the Clinic or technical services provider(s) for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our web services.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Clinic uses industry standard firewall and encryption technology on this website to keep Personal Information that you submit to us secure.

However, data transferred over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we have taken reasonable steps for protection, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us by this means and you transmit at your own risk. The Clinic does not accept any liability for Personal Information so submitted, nor for third parties’ use or misuse of Personal Information.

Our website contains links to other websites that may collect your Personal Information. The Clinic does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating those sites. Users should consult the privacy policies on those sites before providing Personal Information to those websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Clinic reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and for any reason. Your continued access and use of this website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to be bound by any such changes.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, you may contact the Clinic at 519-973-7009.